Presentation night wrap up

On Saturday night the 5th of October, at the Bentleigh Football Club, the presentation night for Bentleigh Football Netball Club took place.

Joel Nankervis, recipient of the 2019 Under Nineteens best finals player spoke about his experience about winning the award.

”For me winning best finals player was such a huge honor, to know that I have helped my team when it really matters and be able to add a dynamic that I struggled through injury to give throughout the season,” he said.

“It’s also a huge testament to our Trainer Diz, who got me through a painful season with Osteitis Pubis and got me fit to perform throughout the finals series, super excited to get the body fit and reload for a huge next year of hopeful TEAM finals success”

Winners and notable awards also included:

Some people who made their senior debuts for the club over the 18/19 season:

Jackson Byrnes,  Lochie Kiely,  Timm Black,  Will Johnston, Sam Ruddy,  Declan O’Brien-Reeve, Kieran Foley, Luke Nunn, Liam Corkill and Matt Vorbach.


The 2019 Emma Holmesby award was given to Rachael Saunders, Captain of our seconds team. Rachael, along with Sarah Addis stepped up into coaching roles this year and did not disappoint. Netball Coordinator Olivia Scott and head Coach Steph Clegg had only words of praise for the two apprentice coaches as did their team mates

“Rach you are truly deserving of the Emma Holmsby award- well done.”


Bentleigh’s Netball awards went to:

Div 4 coaches award: Katherine Stanley

Div 4 runner up: Jen Baird

Div 4 BnF: Brianna Gaal


Div 8 coaches award: Deborah Nicol

Div 8 runner up: Megan Grace

Div 8 BnF: Naomi Chantelle


Div 5 coaches award: Larissa Sinclair

Div 5 runner up: Ashlee Finch

Div 5 BnF: Flynn Louise


UNDER 19’s FOOTBALL:

Best & Fairest: Sam Ruddy.

R-Up B&F                           Hugo Ferdinand.

Most Consistent:              James Apostolidis.

Most Improved:                Daniel Smith.

Coach’s:                              Dylan Stephens.

Leading Goal Scorer:        James Apostolidis.

Best Finals Player:            Joel Nankervis


RESERVES FOOTBALL:

Best & Fairest:                   BenDeNardis and James Robertson.

Most Consistent:               Chris Fidler.

Most Improved:                 Jack Cummings.

Coach’s:                               Leigh Milbourne.

Leading Goal Scorer:         James Robertson

Best Finals Player:             Alex Walker


Along with being the recipient of the Clubs 2019 women’s Best and Fairest Lily Fitzpatrick was announced the Runner up in the Southern FNL B&F on Friday night. Lily has had an amazing year on the team and was also named in the Best on ground during an Interleague earlier in the year.


WOMENS’ FOOTBALL awards:

Best & Fairest:             Lily Fitzpatrick.

R-Up B & F:                   Stacey Conway.

Most Improved:           Emma Medland.

Coach’s:                         Catherine Martin and Riannin Bretherton

Leading Goal scorer:    Anoushka Reinhardt.


SENIORS FOOTBALL:

Best & Fairest:                   Mitch Smart.

R-Up B & F:                         Michael Rogers.

Most Consistent:               Matt Troutbeck.

Most Improved:                 Roland Stagg.

Coach’s:                               Sam Lewin

Leading Goal Scorer:         Corbin Sutherland.


An announcement from Men’s Senior Coach Peter Pirera regarding a new recruit, Declan Keilty an ex-AFL footballer began the excitement for the 2020 season. Keilty, 24, has spent the past three seasons with the Demons and played two AFL matches this year, making his debut against Hawthorn at the MCG in Round 7.

He was drafted from Melbourne’s VFL affiliate the Casey Demons, where he made considerable progress under the coaching of Justin Plapp.


CLUB SPECIAL AWARDS:

Volunteer of the Year:                                   John Slattery

Sandringham Physio (Extra Mile) Award:  Nathan Stagg.

Most Determined Club Player:                    Ash Di Ciero

President’s Achievement Award:                Danny Mountt

Best  Clubperson:                                         Jayde O’Brien.

Ralph Phillips Encouragement award: Luke Nunn


The life time achievement award for 50 years with the club was awarded to Garry Matlock, Matlock started playing at Bentleigh the year he turned 21, and by the end of that season he was one of many youngsters in a senior premiership side. Congratulations Swanny and thank you for your dedication to the club.

Thank you to all Committee members involved in organising the 2019 Presentation night, it was a great night to be had and enjoyable for all who attended.





148 views

BENTLEIGH RSL

Our establishment offers a welcome respite from the busy Centre Rd of Bentleigh. Named as Sub-Branch of the year 2013, against many strong contenders, our establishment upholds the values ingrained in the RSL culture as well as those virtues exhibited by many members during service for our country.

©2020 by Bentleigh Football Netball Club.